Shaanxi Yuwangtang Biology Technology Development Co.,Ltd
call us on: +86-29-86270801
Categories
Shaanxi Yuwangtang Biology Technology Development Co.,Ltd
Home > News > Content

Clove Oil


Pure Clove Oil 

The leaf of this evergreen, indigenous to Southeast Asia, has a long history as being beneficial for skin irritations and digestion, and to counter bad breath. It is often substituted for Clove LEAF in soap and candle manufacturing. 

History: The word Clove comes from the Latin word clavus, meaning nail, since the shaft and head of the clove bud resembles an ancient nail. Cloves and nutmeg were among the most precious of spices of Europe of the 16th and 17th centuries, and were worth more than their weight in gold. 



Product name: Clove oil

Botanical Name: Syzygium aromaticum.

Synonyms: Eugenia aromaticum, Caryophyllus aromaticus L., Eugenia caryophyllata

Plant Part: Extract From Leaves or bud or stem of eugenia Caryophyllus.

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Appearance: Colorless to light yellow liquid


Odour: Eugenol aroma and spicy bitter


Relative density: 1.036 ~ 1.046


Refractive index: 1.531 ~ 1.535


Optical rotation: -2° ~0°


Solubility: 1ml soluble in 2ml 70% ethanol


Heavy metal: Negative


Content: contain eugenol not less than 85%



Application of clove leaf oil

Clove Leaf Essential Oil is an effective agent for minor pains and aches (particular dental pain), and is helpful when battling flu and colds.

It is credited as being beneficial for skin irritations, digestive issues, and bad breath. It is often substituted for Clove Bud in soap and candle manufacturing.


Cautions: Clove Leaf Oil can cause sensitization in some individuals and should be used in dilution. It should also be avoided during pregnancy. 


Copyright © Shaanxi Yuwangtang Biology Technology Development Co.,Ltd